करेंट अफेयर्स (Quiz प्रश्नोत्तरी) 24-25

सामान्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी

भूगोल
इतिहास
भारतीय संविधान
विज्ञान
खेलकूद सामान्य ज्ञान
कम्प्यूटर सामान्य ज्ञान
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था
भारतीय राजव्यवस्था
किताबों का नाम और लेखक
राज्य और उनकी राजधानी
भारतीय कृषि से संबन्धित प्रश्न
सामान्य हिंदी व्याकरण प्रश्नोत्तर
बीएड एंट्रेंस एग्जाम सामान्य ज्ञान
डी.एल.एड एंट्रेंस एग्जाम
राज्य सामान्य ज्ञान
UPTET, CTET परीक्षा
KBC सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
सामान्य ज्ञान MCQ
हरियाणा़ सामान्य ज्ञान
ओलम्पिक खेल

भारतीय सेना सामान्य ज्ञान

भारतीय सेना में प्रवेश परीक्षा

Indian Police GK

भारतीय पुलिस में प्रवेश परीक्षा

UPSSSC सामान्य ज्ञान

UPSSSC PET GK MCQ
UPSSSC Lekhpal
UPSC Gk Quiz
UPPCL JE Civil
CG GK Qus Ans

Bank / LIC Entrance Exam

LIC Exam
बैंकिंग जागरूकता

SSC सामान्य ज्ञान

SSC GD परीक्षा
SSC MTS
SSC Stenographer
SSC
MP PSC
SSC CPO SI/GD

रेलवे परीक्षा

रेलवे सामान्य ज्ञान
रेलवे परीक्षा टेस्ट सीरीज

Reasoning

Logical Reasoning

Math

Arithmetic Math

English Quiz

English Quiz Point

Technology

Technology

Cryptocurrency

Meta & Cryptocurrency

HEALTH

HEALTH

प्रधानमंत्री योजना

PM Yojana

मज़ेदार हिंदी पहेलियाँ

फनी जीके सवाल

UP Board Matrix प्रश्न

कक्षा 8 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 9 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 10 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 11 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 12 NCERT प्रश्न
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -1
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -2
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -3
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -4
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -1
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -2
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -3
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -4
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -1
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -2
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -3
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -4
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -1
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -2
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -3
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -4
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -5
राजनीति विज्ञान
राजनीति विज्ञान टेस्ट -1
राजनीति विज्ञान टेस्ट -2
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट -1
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट -2
भूगोल टेस्ट -1
भूगोल टेस्ट -2
भूगोल टेस्ट -3
भूगोल टेस्ट -4
हिंदी टेस्ट -1
हिंदी टेस्ट -2
हिंदी टेस्ट -3
हिंदी टेस्ट -4
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -1
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -2
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -3
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -4

Idioms and Phrases Quiz for SSC, CGL, BANKS, NDA, RAILWAYS, and Other Competitive Exams

Test Your Knowledge with Idioms and Phrases Questions

English idioms and phrases are essential for students preparing for various competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANKS, NDA, RAILWAYS, and more. This quiz is designed to help you test and strengthen your knowledge of common idioms and phrases that frequently appear in these exams. With 100 questions based on previous exam papers, you can practice and improve your exam performance. Whether you're preparing for SSC CGL or any other competitive exam, this quiz will help you boost your English skills and succeed in your exams.

Que 11: Going places.
[A] To go to the home back
[B] Talented and successful
[C] To go on a visit
[D] To be angry
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] Talented and successful
Que 12: It goes without saying
[A] Something which is implied to be obvious
[B] Break long relationship with someone
[C] To Silently bear the injustice
[D] There is no point in doing something after you are told to do it
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] Something which is implied to be obvious
Que 13: To call it a day
[A] To conclude proceedings
[B] To grieve over
[C] To surrender
[D] To be suspicious
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] To conclude proceedings
Que 14: Gate Crasher
[A] Invited friend
[B] Uninvited guest
[C] A drunk person
[D] A murderer
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] Uninvited guest
Que 15: Of no avail
[A] In favour with
[B] Useless
[C] Useful
[D] To be utterly lost
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] Useless
Que 16: Balloon goes up
[A] To be attentive
[B] A situation turning unpleasant/serious
[C] A happy occasion
[D] Get up early
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] A situation turning unpleasant/serious
Que 17: at sixes and sevens
[A] to have six or seven visitors at a time.
[B] in disorder or confusion
[C] an unpleasant argument
[D] a quarrel among six or seven people
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] in disorder or confusion
Que 18: brought about
[A] caused
[B] succeeded
[C] halted
[D] invited
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] caused
Que 19: Get the sack
[A] Getting promotion
[B] Dismissed from
[C] To get a surprise
[D] To get a leave
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] Dismissed from
Que 20: As daft as a brush
[A] Extremely silly
[B] Extremely kind
[C] Extremely sick
[D] Extremely old
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] Extremely silly

🎓 स्टूडेंट्स, आपकी राय हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है!

क्या हमारी वेबसाइट **GKSchools** ने आपकी पढ़ाई में मदद की है? 🙌 तो कृपया हमें Google पर ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ रिव्यू देकर अपना समर्थन दें!

Google review
Google review

पिछले वर्ष के हल प्रश्न पत्र / अभ्यास सेट

  • Class 11 Biology
  • Medieval Indian History Gk In Hindi
  • Criminal Justice Colleges
  • Ranking And Position Questions
  • Kids Gk Quiz
  • Class 8 History Test Two
  • Bihar Daroga Si Gk Mains Exam
  • Sgpgi Staff Nurse Hindi
  • Eat In Diabetes In Hindi
  • December Current Affairs 2022
  • Chhattisgarh Gk Questions And Answers Hindi
  • Computer Gk Quiz
  • Class 12 Chemistry Test1
  • August Current Affairs 2022
  • Math Test.Php
  • Uptet Important Gk Question Ans
  • Class 10 Hindi One
  • Hindi Grammar Questions And Answers
  • Tricky Funny Questions In Hindi
  • Blood Relation Questions
  • Up Board Class 10 Math Important Questions
  • Class 9 Civies Test
  • Ssc Cgl Entrance
  • Polynomial And Factors
  • Class 12 English Test2
  • Earning Money Online Students
  • Funny Majedar Paheliyan Hindi
  • Brain Challenge Exam Details
  • Class 11 Geography Chapter 1 Ncert
  • February 2023 Current Affairs In Hindi
  • Class 8 Science Test Two
  • Organic Traffic Increase
  • Brain Challenge Exam
  • Political Gk
  • Structured Settlement Payout
  • Physics Mcq Questions
  • Strongest Animals In The World
  • Class 9 Science Test Six
  • Class 8 History Test Three
  • Class 12 Political Science Test1
  • Summer Vacation Homework List For A Class 1
  • Class 8 Geography Test Two
  • Class 10 Political Science
  • Ssc Gd Entrance Exam 2023
  • Trending Search 2025
  • Current Affairs In Hindi September 2021
  • Class 12 Physics Test
  • Class 8 Science Test Five
  • Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
  • Ssc Gd Gk Question
  • Dharveda StudyBoost IQ
⭐ 5★ Rating दें

© Copyright 2021-26 GKSchools.com All Rights Reserved.

GKSchools Facebook Page
Search
GKSchools Instagram
WhatsApp पर GKSchools Share करें