करेंट अफेयर्स (Quiz प्रश्नोत्तरी) 24-25

सामान्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी

भूगोल
इतिहास
भारतीय संविधान
विज्ञान
खेलकूद सामान्य ज्ञान
कम्प्यूटर सामान्य ज्ञान
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था
भारतीय राजव्यवस्था
किताबों का नाम और लेखक
राज्य और उनकी राजधानी
भारतीय कृषि से संबन्धित प्रश्न
सामान्य हिंदी व्याकरण प्रश्नोत्तर
बीएड एंट्रेंस एग्जाम सामान्य ज्ञान
डी.एल.एड एंट्रेंस एग्जाम
राज्य सामान्य ज्ञान
UPTET, CTET परीक्षा
KBC सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
सामान्य ज्ञान MCQ
हरियाणा़ सामान्य ज्ञान
ओलम्पिक खेल

भारतीय सेना सामान्य ज्ञान

भारतीय सेना में प्रवेश परीक्षा

Indian Police GK

भारतीय पुलिस में प्रवेश परीक्षा

UPSSSC सामान्य ज्ञान

UPSSSC PET GK MCQ
UPSSSC Lekhpal
UPSC Gk Quiz
UPPCL JE Civil
CG GK Qus Ans

Bank / LIC Entrance Exam

LIC Exam
बैंकिंग जागरूकता

SSC सामान्य ज्ञान

SSC GD परीक्षा
SSC MTS
SSC Stenographer
SSC
MP PSC
SSC CPO SI/GD

रेलवे परीक्षा

रेलवे सामान्य ज्ञान
रेलवे परीक्षा टेस्ट सीरीज

Reasoning

Logical Reasoning

Math

Arithmetic Math

English Quiz

English Quiz Point

Technology

Technology

Cryptocurrency

Meta & Cryptocurrency

HEALTH

HEALTH

प्रधानमंत्री योजना

PM Yojana

मज़ेदार हिंदी पहेलियाँ

फनी जीके सवाल

UP Board Matrix प्रश्न

कक्षा 8 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 9 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 10 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 11 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 12 NCERT प्रश्न
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -1
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -2
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -3
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -4
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -1
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -2
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -3
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -4
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -1
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -2
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -3
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -4
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -1
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -2
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -3
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -4
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -5
राजनीति विज्ञान
राजनीति विज्ञान टेस्ट -1
राजनीति विज्ञान टेस्ट -2
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट -1
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट -2
भूगोल टेस्ट -1
भूगोल टेस्ट -2
भूगोल टेस्ट -3
भूगोल टेस्ट -4
हिंदी टेस्ट -1
हिंदी टेस्ट -2
हिंदी टेस्ट -3
हिंदी टेस्ट -4
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -1
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -2
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -3
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -4

Idioms and Phrases Quiz for SSC, CGL, BANKS, NDA, RAILWAYS, and Other Competitive Exams

Test Your Knowledge with Idioms and Phrases Questions

English idioms and phrases are essential for students preparing for various competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANKS, NDA, RAILWAYS, and more. This quiz is designed to help you test and strengthen your knowledge of common idioms and phrases that frequently appear in these exams. With 100 questions based on previous exam papers, you can practice and improve your exam performance. Whether you're preparing for SSC CGL or any other competitive exam, this quiz will help you boost your English skills and succeed in your exams.

Que 1: It goes without saying
[A] Something which is implied to be obvious
[B] Break long relationship with someone
[C] To Silently bear the injustice
[D] There is no point in doing something after you are told to do it
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] Something which is implied to be obvious
Que 2: The teacher took me to task for not completing my homework.
[A] punished me
[B] took me to the principal
[C] reduced my homework
[D] gave me additional homework
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] punished me
Que 3: Point blank
[A] Rarely
[B] Very definite and direct
[C] At a last moment
[D] Leave quietly
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] Very definite and direct
Que 4: To have something on the brain
[A] To be ready with an immediate smart witty reply
[B] To think wistfully about past life
[C] To be obsessed with something
[D] To unable to solve a particularly difficult philosophical problem
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] To be obsessed with something
Que 5: Balloon goes up
[A] To be attentive
[B] A situation turning unpleasant/serious
[C] A happy occasion
[D] Get up early
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] A situation turning unpleasant/serious
Que 6: at sixes and sevens
[A] to have six or seven visitors at a time.
[B] in disorder or confusion
[C] an unpleasant argument
[D] a quarrel among six or seven people
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] in disorder or confusion
Que 7: brought about
[A] caused
[B] succeeded
[C] halted
[D] invited
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] caused
Que 8: To have a finger in every pie
[A] To be involved in a large and varied number of activities or enterprises
[B] To leave every job unfinished
[C] To Fight with everybody
[D] To make fun of everybody
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] To be involved in a large and varied number of activities or enterprises
Que 9: Flies off at a tangent
[A] Self praising
[B] To boast
[C] Start discussing something irrelevant
[D] Well informed
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Start discussing something irrelevant
Que 10: Part and Parcel
[A] To take an initiative
[B] To do a task completely
[C] Important part
[D] To surprise someone
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Important part

🎓 स्टूडेंट्स, आपकी राय हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है!

क्या हमारी वेबसाइट **GKSchools** ने आपकी पढ़ाई में मदद की है? 🙌 तो कृपया हमें Google पर ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ रिव्यू देकर अपना समर्थन दें!

Google review
Google review

पिछले वर्ष के हल प्रश्न पत्र / अभ्यास सेट

  • Funny Majedar Paheliyan Gk
  • Class 12 Algebra Important Solved Questions
  • Gk Question Answer One Liner Set5
  • Class 12 History Gk Test3
  • Weight Gain Loss In Hindi
  • Gk Questions And Answers For Kids
  • Class 8 History Test Three
  • Healthy Habits
  • Uptet Important Questions In Hindi Pdf
  • Physical Education Questions In Hindi
  • Coding Games For Kids
  • Games And Gaming Quiz
  • Gk Questions With Answers For Kids
  • Month Name In Hindi
  • Strongest Animals In The World
  • Class 9 Science Test Four
  • Karnataka Gk Question Answer
  • Constitution Mock Test 4
  • Time And Distance Questions
  • Gk Questions And Answers Class 6
  • April 2024 Current Affairs
  • Class 12 History Gk Test
  • Class 12 Physics Test
  • Up Tgt Pgt Hindi Preparation Question Answer
  • Airforce Agnipath Agniveer Gk
  • Most Important Gk One Liner Question Answer In Hindi Set4
  • Advertisement
  • Most Important Kbc Quiz Gk Questions
  • Tricky Math Question
  • Class 11 Economics Test
  • Jharkhand Gk In Hindi
  • Olympic Gk Questions In Hind
  • Rrb Ntpc Apprentice Pre Question And Answer Set4
  • Jawaharlal Nehru Questions
  • Chatgpt Used
  • Rrb Ntpc Apprentice Pre Question And Answer
  • Work And Time Questions
  • Navodaya Vidyalaya Entrance
  • Current Affairs September 2024
  • Class 11 Biology
  • Class 11 Economics Test1
  • Upsc Gk Quiz Test
  • Up Police New Vacancy 2023
  • Political Gk
  • Coast Guard Gk Question One Liner
  • Class 10 Economics Scince
  • December Current Affairs 2022
  • April Current Affairs 2022
  • Up Board Class 12 Hindi Model Paper
  • Class 9 Social Science Test Two
  • Dharveda StudyBoost IQ
⭐ 5★ Rating दें

© Copyright 2021-26 GKSchools.com All Rights Reserved.

GKSchools Facebook Page
Search
GKSchools Instagram
WhatsApp पर GKSchools Share करें