करेंट अफेयर्स (Quiz प्रश्नोत्तरी) 24-25

सामान्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी

भूगोल
इतिहास
भारतीय संविधान
विज्ञान
खेलकूद सामान्य ज्ञान
कम्प्यूटर सामान्य ज्ञान
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था
भारतीय राजव्यवस्था
किताबों का नाम और लेखक
राज्य और उनकी राजधानी
भारतीय कृषि से संबन्धित प्रश्न
सामान्य हिंदी व्याकरण प्रश्नोत्तर
बीएड एंट्रेंस एग्जाम सामान्य ज्ञान
डी.एल.एड एंट्रेंस एग्जाम
राज्य सामान्य ज्ञान
UPTET, CTET परीक्षा
KBC सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
सामान्य ज्ञान MCQ
हरियाणा़ सामान्य ज्ञान
ओलम्पिक खेल

भारतीय सेना सामान्य ज्ञान

भारतीय सेना में प्रवेश परीक्षा

Indian Police GK

भारतीय पुलिस में प्रवेश परीक्षा

UPSSSC सामान्य ज्ञान

UPSSSC PET GK MCQ
UPSSSC Lekhpal
UPSC Gk Quiz
UPPCL JE Civil
CG GK Qus Ans

Bank / LIC Entrance Exam

LIC Exam
बैंकिंग जागरूकता

SSC सामान्य ज्ञान

SSC GD परीक्षा
SSC MTS
SSC Stenographer
SSC
MP PSC
SSC CPO SI/GD

रेलवे परीक्षा

रेलवे सामान्य ज्ञान
रेलवे परीक्षा टेस्ट सीरीज

Reasoning

Logical Reasoning

Math

Arithmetic Math

English Quiz

English Quiz Point

Technology

Technology

Cryptocurrency

Meta & Cryptocurrency

HEALTH

HEALTH

प्रधानमंत्री योजना

PM Yojana

मज़ेदार हिंदी पहेलियाँ

फनी जीके सवाल

UP Board Matrix प्रश्न

कक्षा 8 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 9 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 10 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 11 NCERT प्रश्न
कक्षा 12 NCERT प्रश्न
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -1
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -2
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -3
फिजिक्स टेस्ट -4
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -1
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -2
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -3
रसायन विज्ञान टेस्ट -4
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -1
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -2
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -3
जीवविज्ञान टेस्ट -4
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -1
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -2
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -3
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -4
इतिहास GK प्रश्न टेस्ट -5
राजनीति विज्ञान
राजनीति विज्ञान टेस्ट -1
राजनीति विज्ञान टेस्ट -2
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट -1
अर्थशास्त्र टेस्ट -2
भूगोल टेस्ट -1
भूगोल टेस्ट -2
भूगोल टेस्ट -3
भूगोल टेस्ट -4
हिंदी टेस्ट -1
हिंदी टेस्ट -2
हिंदी टेस्ट -3
हिंदी टेस्ट -4
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -1
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -2
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -3
अंग्रेजी टेस्ट -4

General Knowledge Questions About India's Rivers for Kids

Rivers of India Facts for Children

GK Questions and Answers for Class 1 on India's Rivers

Explore fun and educational questions about India's rivers designed for children in Classes 1, 2, 3, and 4.

India is known as 'The Land of Rivers,' with a vast network of rivers that hold cultural, geographical, and historical significance. This page provides a collection of fun and educational General Knowledge questions about India's rivers, specially curated for children in classes 1, 2, 3, and 4. These questions are designed to help young learners understand the importance of rivers like the Ganga, Yamuna, and Godavari. By exploring these rivers, children can enhance their knowledge about India's geography in an engaging and interactive way.

Que 1: Which river is located in Kolkata?
[A] Arveri
[B] Gomti
[C] Hooghly
[D] Koshi
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Hooghly
Que 2: Which river in India is full of crocodiles?
[A] Arveri
[B] Brahmaputra
[C] Hooghly
[D] Vishwamitri
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [D] Vishwamitri
Que 3: Out of the following, which river does not flow into the Arabian Sea?
[A] Tungabhadra
[B] Narmada
[C] Periyar
[D] Tapti
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] Tungabhadra
Que 4: ______ is known as the Sorrow of Bihar.
[A] Bagmati River
[B] Gandaki River
[C] Kosi River
[D] Son River
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Kosi River
Que 5: The confluence of three rivers is called ______.
[A] Delta
[B] Rudraprayag
[C] Triveni Sangam
[D] Tributary
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Triveni Sangam
Que 6: What is the Ganga called in Nepal?
[A] Bagmati
[B] Gandaki
[C] Kankai
[D] Koshi
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] Gandaki
Que 7: Which of these Indian rivers does not flow into Bangladesh?
[A] Brahmaputra
[B] Ganga
[C] Sutlej
[D] Meghna
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Sutlej
Que 8: Which river in India crosses the Tropic of Cancer twice?
[A] Jhelum River
[B] Krishna River
[C] Mahi River
[D] Tapi River
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Mahi River
Que 9: Which river has lent its name to India?
[A] Brahmaputra
[B] Ganga
[C] Indus
[D] Narmada
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Indus
Que 10: Which of the following rivers flows through the Rift Valley in India?
[A] Brahmaputra
[B] Jhelum
[C] Narmada
[D] Yamuna
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Narmada

🎓 स्टूडेंट्स, आपकी राय हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है!

क्या हमारी वेबसाइट **GKSchools** ने आपकी पढ़ाई में मदद की है? 🙌 तो कृपया हमें Google पर ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ रिव्यू देकर अपना समर्थन दें!

Google review
Google review

पिछले वर्ष के हल प्रश्न पत्र / अभ्यास सेट

  • Class 10 Political Science
  • Up Police Syllabus
  • Army Agniveer Entrance
  • Polynomial And Factors
  • Class 11 History Test2
  • Indian Polity
  • Gk Questions And Answers For Class 7 In Hindi
  • Learning License Test Questions
  • Ssc Gd Gk Question
  • Structured Settlement Payout
  • Constitution Mock Test 1
  • Most Important Kbc Quiz Gk Questions
  • Psychology Objective Questions
  • Class 11 Economics Test2
  • Class 12 Geography Test1
  • Indian Airforce Gk Question Answer
  • Up Board Class 12 Science Model Paper
  • August Current Affairs 2021
  • Spelling Vocabulary
  • March 2025 Current Affairs Questions Answers
  • Bank Gk
  • Disney Cartoon Trivia
  • Class 1 Math
  • Mp Police Constable Answer Key Gk
  • Biology Mcq Questions
  • Gk Questions And Answers For Kids
  • Class 8 History Test Four
  • Gk Questions
  • Amazing Facts One Liner
  • Interesting Gk Quiz Facts In Hindi
  • Ranking And Position Questions
  • Gk Question Answer One Liner Set5
  • Coast Guard Gk Question One Liner
  • Html Interview Questions Ans
  • Tricky Funny Questions In Hindi
  • Create Instagram Account
  • Physics Mcq Questions
  • Hindi Gk Question Answer Hindi
  • Army Ncc Gk Quiz
  • Class 11 Geography Chapter 1 Ncert
  • Class 11 Political
  • Current Affairs 2022 February
  • Class 11 Geography Test1
  • Current Affairs In Hindi February 2021
  • Class 10 Math Important Questions
  • Upsssc Forest Guard Gk Quiz
  • Delhi Police Gk Question And Answer
  • Amazing Facts In Gk Hindi
  • Class 11 Political Test3
  • Karnataka Gk Question Answer
⭐कृपया हमें 5-Star रेटिंग दें! ⭐
User Registration
Facebook share link
Instagram share link
whatsapp share link
Scroll Down
This example demonstrates how to create a "scroll to top" button that becomes visible when the user starts to scroll the page.