Biology MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants and Quiz

CBSE Biology Multiple Choice Questions for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants. Biology MCQs for Class 12 Chapter Wise with Answers PDF Download was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants MCQs Pdf with Answers to know their preparation level. gkSchools.com

Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Class 12 Biology MCQs Question And Answer

Sexual reproduction in flowering plants is an important chapter in Class 12 Biology. It is frequently tested in CBSE exams, and preparing through multiple-choice questions (MCQs) is an effective way to boost your exam performance. In this section, we offer a comprehensive set of MCQs that cover the key concepts of sexual reproduction in flowering plants, as outlined in the NCERT textbook for Class 12. These MCQs are designed to help students familiarize themselves with the exam pattern and improve their understanding of the subject matter. Download the free PDF to prepare effectively for your exams and secure top marks in this crucial chapter.

 

1. How many microspore mother cells are required to produce 1000 microspores/pollen grains?
(a) 100
(b) 150
(c) 200
(d) 250

Answer >>

Answer: (d) 250

 

2. Which of the following represents the female gametophyte in angiosperms?
(a) Embryo
(b) Embryo sac
(c) Synergid
(d) Endosperm

Answer >>

Answer: (b) Embryo sac

 

3. In a breeding experiment, the selected male parent is diploid and the female parent is tetraploid. What will be the ploidy level of the endosperm that will develop after double fertilisation?
(a) Diploid
(b) Triploid
(c) Tetraploid
(d) Pentaploid

Answer >>

Answer: (d) Pentaploid

 

4. The development of fruits without fertilisation of the ovary, is called
(a) Parthenogenesis
(b) Parthenocarpy
(c) Agamospermy
(d) Apomixis

Answer >>

Answer: (b) Parthenocarpy

 

5. When the pollen of a flower is transferred to the stigma of another flower on the same plant, the process is known as
(a) Autogamy
(b) Geitonogamy
(c) Xenogamy
(d) Cleistogamy

Answer >>

Answer: (b) Geitonogamy

 

6. The number of meiotic divisions, required to produce 400 seeds in a pea plant, is
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 500

Answer >>

Answer: (d) 500

 

7. What is the function of filiform apparatus in an angiospermic embryo sac?
(a) Brings about opening of the pollen tube
(b) Guides the pollen tube into a synergid
(c) Prevents entry of more than one pollen tube into a synergid
(d) None of these

Answer >>

Answer: (b) Guides the pollen tube into a synergid

 

8. The female gametophyte of a typical dicot at the time of fertilisation is
(a) 8 – celled
(b) 7 – celled
(c) 6 – celled
(d) 5 – celled

Answer >>

Answer: (b)7 – celled

 

9. Polygonum type of embryo sac is
(a) 8 – nucleate, 7 – celled
(b) 8 – nucleate, 8 – celled
(c) 7 – nucleate, 7 – celled
(d) 4 – nucleate, 3 – celled

Answer >>

Answer: (a)8 – nucleate, 7 – celled

 

10. Both chasmogamous and cleistogamous flowers are present in
(a) Helianthus
(b) Commelina
(c) Rosa
(d) Gossypium

Answer >>

Answer: (b)Commelina

 

11. Even in absence of pollinating agents seed-setting is assured in
(a) Commelina
(b) Zostera
(c) Salvia
(d) Fig

Answer >>

Answer: (a)Commelina

 

12. Male and female flowers are present on different plants (dioecious) to ensure xenogamy, in
(a) papaya
(b) bottle gourd
(c) maize
(d) all of these.

Answer >>

Answer: (a)papaya

 

13. Feathery stigma occurs in
(a) pea
(b) wheat
(c) Datura
(d) Caesalpinia

Answer >>

Answer: (b)wheat

 

14. Feathery stigma occurs in
(a) bees
(b) butterflies
(c) birds
(d) wind

Answer >>

Answer: (d)wind

 

15. Which of the following is not a water pollinated plant ?
(a) Zostera
(b) Vallisneria
(c) Hydrilla
(d) wind

Answer >>

Answer: (d)wind

 

16. Spiny or sticky pollen grains and large, attractively coloured flowers are associated with
(a) hydrophily
(b) entomophily
(c) ornithophily
(d) anemophily

Answer >>

Answer: (b)entomophily

🎓 स्टूडेंट्स, आपकी राय हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है!

क्या हमारी वेबसाइट **GKSchools** ने आपकी पढ़ाई में मदद की है? 🙌 तो कृपया हमें Google पर ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ रिव्यू देकर अपना समर्थन दें!

Google review
Google review

पिछले वर्ष के हल प्रश्न पत्र / अभ्यास सेट

  • Constitution Mock Test 5
  • Upsssc Gk Quiz Question Answer
  • Amazing Facts In Gk Hindi
  • Class 10 Science Test Two
  • Political Gk
  • Up Bed Entrance Exam Question Paper Pdf In Hindi
  • Rhymes And Songs
  • March 2025 Current Affairs Questions Answers
  • Class 9 Science Test Six
  • Haryana Patwari Gk Questions
  • Aptitude Questions And Answers
  • Class 10 Social Science Test
  • Geography Quiz
  • Class 12 English Test1
  • Weight Gain Loss In Hindi
  • Gk Questions And Answers For Class 6 In Hindi
  • Pm Modi Yojana Hindi
  • April Current Affairs 2022
  • Class 8 Geography Test One
  • Physical Education Quiz
  • Railway Rrb Technician
  • Indian Navy Mr Ssr Gk Questions In Hindi Test
  • Up Police New Vacancy 2023
  • Cube Cuboid Questions
  • Class 10 Hindi One
  • Work Fron In Home
  • Bihar Si Mock Test Pt Exam 2021
  • Agnipath Agniveer Gk Question Answer
  • Kids Gk Quiz
  • Newrez Llc
  • Up Police Gk Question Answer Hindi
  • Ipl 2022 Gk Quiz Indian Premier League
  • Gujarat General Knowledge In Hindi
  • Idioms And Phrases Quiz
  • Class 12 Geography Test
  • Navodaya Vidyalaya Entrance
  • Crpf Constable Recuirement
  • Reasoning Aptitude Questions
  • Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
  • Mp Gk In Hindi
  • Area And Perimeter Questions
  • International Important Days Gk Hindi
  • Army Agniveer Entrance
  • Class 11 Geography
  • Hindi Grammar Gk
  • Olympic 2024
  • Sports Questions And Answers
  • Kbc Gk Question Answers
  • Most Important Gk One Liner Question Answer In Hindi Set4
  • Class 11 Geography Test
⭐कृपया हमें 5-Star रेटिंग दें! ⭐
User Registration
Facebook share link
Instagram share link
whatsapp share link
Scroll Down
This example demonstrates how to create a "scroll to top" button that becomes visible when the user starts to scroll the page.