Biology MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants and quiz

CBSE Biology Multiple Choice Questions for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants. Biology MCQs for Class 12 Chapter Wise with Answers PDF Download was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants MCQs Pdf with Answers to know their preparation level. gkSchools.com

Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Class 12 Biology MCQs Question And Answer

 

1. How many microspore mother cells are required to produce 1000 microspores/pollen grains?
(a) 100
(b) 150
(c) 200
(d) 250

Answer >>

Answer: (d) 250

 

2. Which of the following represents the female gametophyte in angiosperms?
(a) Embryo
(b) Embryo sac
(c) Synergid
(d) Endosperm

Answer >>

Answer: (b) Embryo sac

 

3. In a breeding experiment, the selected male parent is diploid and the female parent is tetraploid. What will be the ploidy level of the endosperm that will develop after double fertilisation?
(a) Diploid
(b) Triploid
(c) Tetraploid
(d) Pentaploid

Answer >>

Answer: (d) Pentaploid

 

4. The development of fruits without fertilisation of the ovary, is called
(a) Parthenogenesis
(b) Parthenocarpy
(c) Agamospermy
(d) Apomixis

Answer >>

Answer: (b) Parthenocarpy

 

5. When the pollen of a flower is transferred to the stigma of another flower on the same plant, the process is known as
(a) Autogamy
(b) Geitonogamy
(c) Xenogamy
(d) Cleistogamy

Answer >>

Answer: (b) Geitonogamy

 

6. The number of meiotic divisions, required to produce 400 seeds in a pea plant, is
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 500

Answer >>

Answer: (d) 500

 

7. What is the function of filiform apparatus in an angiospermic embryo sac?
(a) Brings about opening of the pollen tube
(b) Guides the pollen tube into a synergid
(c) Prevents entry of more than one pollen tube into a synergid
(d) None of these

Answer >>

Answer: (b) Guides the pollen tube into a synergid

 

8. The female gametophyte of a typical dicot at the time of fertilisation is
(a) 8 – celled
(b) 7 – celled
(c) 6 – celled
(d) 5 – celled

Answer >>

Answer: (b)7 – celled

 

9. Polygonum type of embryo sac is
(a) 8 – nucleate, 7 – celled
(b) 8 – nucleate, 8 – celled
(c) 7 – nucleate, 7 – celled
(d) 4 – nucleate, 3 – celled

Answer >>

Answer: (a)8 – nucleate, 7 – celled

 

10. Both chasmogamous and cleistogamous flowers are present in
(a) Helianthus
(b) Commelina
(c) Rosa
(d) Gossypium

Answer >>

Answer: (b)Commelina

 

11. Even in absence of pollinating agents seed-setting is assured in
(a) Commelina
(b) Zostera
(c) Salvia
(d) Fig

Answer >>

Answer: (a)Commelina

 

12. Male and female flowers are present on different plants (dioecious) to ensure xenogamy, in
(a) papaya
(b) bottle gourd
(c) maize
(d) all of these.

Answer >>

Answer: (a)papaya

 

13. Feathery stigma occurs in
(a) pea
(b) wheat
(c) Datura
(d) Caesalpinia

Answer >>

Answer: (b)wheat

 

14. Feathery stigma occurs in
(a) bees
(b) butterflies
(c) birds
(d) wind

Answer >>

Answer: (d)wind

 

15. Which of the following is not a water pollinated plant ?
(a) Zostera
(b) Vallisneria
(c) Hydrilla
(d) wind

Answer >>

Answer: (d)wind

 

16. Spiny or sticky pollen grains and large, attractively coloured flowers are associated with
(a) hydrophily
(b) entomophily
(c) ornithophily
(d) anemophily

Answer >>

Answer: (b)entomophily

पिछले वर्ष के हल प्रश्न पत्र / अभ्यास सेट

  • अनुपात समानुपात एवं मिश्रण के प्रश्न
  • Ranking & Position Reasoning
  • RRB Group D GK Quiz
  • Top Richest Actors
  • Idioms & Phrases Quiz
  • SSC MTS GK QUIZ
  • Indian Army Gd GK Quiz
  • एमपी पुलिस कांस्टेबल जीके
  • STEM Education GK Quiz
  • कार्य तथा समय
  • चमकदार त्वचा के उपाय
  • Percentage प्रतिशतता के प्रश्न
  • Current Affairs Quiz 2021 - 2022
  • Animal Husbandry GK Quiz
  • UP Board Exam Date 2023
  • IBPS PO Entrance Exam
  • औसत Average के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न
  • Wild जानवरों हिंदी में
  • Current Affairs November 2023 Qus
  • Sports Important GK Quiz
  • Seating Arrangement Reasoning Ques
  • Medieval Indian History GK Quiz
  • Polytechnic Entrance Gk Quiz
  • Jharkhand Police Gk Quiz
  • UPSSSC Lekhpal Exam Gk Quiz
  • Top 10 Crypto Currencies
  • T20 World CUP Gk Quiz
  • Current Affairs June 2023 GK Qus
  • Indian Army online Test
  • KBC Previuos year Gk Quiz
  • बहुपद एवं गुणनखण्ड
  • FSSAI Gk Quiz
  • Reasoning maths Qus
  • राज्य और उनकी राजधानी
  • चाल दूरी और समय
  • रंगों के नाम हिंदी
  • संख्या पद्धति (Number System Math)
  • Medieval Indian History GK Quiz
  • स्वास्थ्य सामान्य ज्ञान
  • Sexual Reproducation Gk Qus
  • Quantitative Aptitude in Hindi
  • बिहार सामान्य ज्ञान
  • CCC Computer Gk Quiz
  • TOP Blue chip stock World 2023
  • कर्रेंट अफेयर्स: सितंबर 2022
  • Deled Entrance Exam Gk Quiz in hindi
  • Most Imp GK Quiz Test
  • World Geography Quiz Test
  • हिमाचल प्रदेश
  • MHA IB Security MTS Exam
User Registration
Facebook share link
whatsapp share link
Scroll Down
This example demonstrates how to create a "scroll to top" button that becomes visible when the user starts to scroll the page.