सामान्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी

भूगोल
इतिहास
भारतीय संविधान
विज्ञान
प्रमुख दिवस
भारतीय कला और संस्कृति
खेलकूद सामान्य ज्ञान
पर्यावरण सामान्य ज्ञान
कम्प्यूटर सामान्य ज्ञान
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था
भारतीय राजव्यवस्था
किताबों का नाम और लेखक
राज्य और उनकी राजधानी
भारतीय कृषि से संबन्धित प्रश्न
सामान्य हिंदी व्याकरण प्रश्नोत्तर
बीएड एंट्रेंस एग्जाम सामान्य ज्ञान
डी.एल.एड एंट्रेंस एग्जाम
राज्य सामान्य ज्ञान
UP CTET/TET/TGT/PGT
KBC GK Quiz
सामान्य ज्ञान IMP
हरियाणा़ सामान्य ज्ञान
ओलम्पिक खेल

Indian Defense GK

भारतीय सेना में प्रवेश परीक्षा

Indian Police GK

भारतीय पुलिस में प्रवेश परीक्षा

UPSSSC सामान्य ज्ञान

UPSSSC PET GK MCQ
UPSSSC Lekhpal
UPSC Gk Quiz
UPPCL JE Civil
CG GK Qus Ans

बैंक परीक्षा

बैंकिंग जागरूकता

SSC सामान्य ज्ञान

SSC GD परीक्षा
SSC MTS
SSC Stenographer
MP PSC
SSC CPO SI/GD

रेलवे परीक्षा

रेलवे सामान्य ज्ञान
रेलवे परीक्षा टेस्ट सीरीज

Reasoning

Logical Reasoning

Math

Arithmetic Math

English Quiz

English Quiz Point

Insurance

Insurance

Technology

Technology

Cryptocurrency

Meta & Cryptocurrency

HEALTH

HEALTH

प्रधानमंत्री योजना

PM Yojana

Famous In World

Most Famous

मज़ेदार हिंदी पहेलियाँ

Funny Gk Qus

Idioms and Phrases Quiz for Competitive Examinations such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, BANKS, CDS, NDA, MBA, RAILWAYS, PSC, etc.

Test related to Idioms and Phrases. This section contains 100 Idioms and Phrases questions previously asked in various competitive examinations such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, BANKS, CDS, NDA, MBA, RAILWAYS, PSC, etc. Under this Test / Quiz, 10 multiple choice questions related to Idioms and Phrases will be displayed with four options. These questions are selected randomly from our Idioms and Phrases database.

Idioms and Phrases Quiz

Que 1: The salt of the Earth
[A] To expect something in return
[B] Very good & honest/kind
[C] To support someone
[D] Neat and clean
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] Very good & honest/kind
Que 2: To have something on the brain
[A] To be ready with an immediate smart witty reply
[B] To think wistfully about past life
[C] To be obsessed with something
[D] To unable to solve a particularly difficult philosophical problem
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] To be obsessed with something
Que 3: The teacher took me to task for not completing my homework.
[A] punished me
[B] took me to the principal
[C] reduced my homework
[D] gave me additional homework
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] punished me
Que 4: To have a finger in every pie
[A] To be involved in a large and varied number of activities or enterprises
[B] To leave every job unfinished
[C] To Fight with everybody
[D] To make fun of everybody
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] To be involved in a large and varied number of activities or enterprises
Que 5: fits and starts
[A] quickly
[B] slowly
[C] continuously
[D] not regularly
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [D] not regularly
Que 6: Gate Crasher
[A] Invited friend
[B] Uninvited guest
[C] A drunk person
[D] A murderer
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] Uninvited guest
Que 7: It goes without saying
[A] Something which is implied to be obvious
[B] Break long relationship with someone
[C] To Silently bear the injustice
[D] There is no point in doing something after you are told to do it
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] Something which is implied to be obvious
Que 8: Pull someone up on something
[A] To agree on something
[B] To Criticize
[C] To bring out a change
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [B] To Criticize
Que 9: To call it a day
[A] To conclude proceedings
[B] To grieve over
[C] To surrender
[D] To be suspicious
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [A] To conclude proceedings
Que 10: Flies off at a tangent
[A] Self praising
[B] To boast
[C] Start discussing something irrelevant
[D] Well informed
Show Answer
Correct Answer : [C] Start discussing something irrelevant

पिछले वर्ष के हल प्रश्न पत्र / अभ्यास सेट

  • World Gk
  • Top Greatest Man In The World
  • Top religious Places India
  • भारत के ये अनसुलझे रहस्य
  • खुद से जरूर पूछें ये सवाल
  • यूपी पुलिस दारोगा पिछले वर्ष का हल प्रश्न पत्र
  • Motivational Shayari In Hindi
  • Delhi Police Gk
  • Delhi Police History Gk
  • RPSC Police SI Constable Gk
  • RPSC Gk One Liner
  • Rajasthan Gk Special
  • MP Gk For All Exam
  • Physical Education
  • MP Police Constable Gk
  • FSSAI Gk Question
  • RPSC Gk Question
  • UP Police Gk Question
  • JSSC IMP Gk Question
  • maharashtra IMP Gk Question
  • UP Police workshop Gk Question
  • karnataka Gk Question
  • NDA/CDS Gk Question 2022
  • Coast Guard Gk Question 2022
  • Becil Medical Health Gk
  • डायबिटीज में क्या खाना चाहिए
  • Psychology Gk Quiz
  • Animal Husbandry (Veterinary)
  • CTET/TET GK
  • Indian Army GK
  • TOP 10 Websites
  • Gk Question Class 5
  • Gk Question Class 6
  • NEET Biology Gk
  • T20 Cricket World Cup
  • Learning License Test
  • Reasoning Questions Mock Test
  • SSC CHSL GK QUIZ
  • BSC Nursing Entrance Exam
  • NCERT Class 8 Science
  • GNM/ANM BSC Nursing GK
  • Stem Education GK
  • Polytechnic GK
  • Panchayati Raj
  • Agnipath Agniveer GK
  • Hssc GK Quiz
  • Jawaharlal Nehru jayanti GK
  • Airforce Agnipath Agniveer Gk
  • Class 6 GK Question and Answer
  • Hockey Related GK Questions
  • Haryana Patwari GK Question
  • Army Agniveer GK Question
  • Navy Agniveer Entrance Exam
  • AirForce Agniveer Entrance Exam
  • Bihar B Ed /D.EL.ED Entrance GK
  • Army NCC Gk Question
  • Class 1 GK
  • Class 2 GK
  • Class 3 GK
  • Class 4 GK
  • Class 5 GK
  • Class 6 GK
  • Class 7 GK
  • Class 8 GK
  • Class 9 GK
  • Class 9 Science Question
  • Class 10 GK
  • Class 11 GK
  • Class 12 GK
  • Reasoning Question In Hindi
  • जानवरों के नाम हिंदी में
  • पक्षियों के नाम हिंदी में
  • सब्जियाँ के नाम हिंदी में
  • हड्डियों (Bones) के नाम हिंदी में
  • पहाड़ा (Tables 2 to 20)
  • महीनों के नाम हिंदी में
  • सप्ताह के नाम हिंदी (Week) में
  • रंगों के नाम हिंदी में
  • शहर के नाम हिंदी में
  • Amazing Facts GK
  • interesting GK
  • Gk Question NCERT Class 5
  • Gk Question NCERT Class 6
  • Gk Question NCERT Class 11
  • NEET Biology Gk
  • CBSE Biology Gk
  • T20 Cricket World Cup
  • IPL 2022 Gk Quiz
  • Most Expensive IPL Players
  • Biggest Cricket Ground stadiums
  • Learning License Test
  • What is Cryptocurrency
  • Reasoning Questions Mock Test
  • Number Series Reasoning
  • Delhi Police Gk
  • Delhi Police History Gk
  • SSC CHSL GK QUIZ
  • NCERT Class 8 Science
  • NCERT Class 8 Science
  • NCERT Class 10 Science
  • Lose Weight Naturally
  • Earning From Home
  • Cryptocurrency In Hindi
  • चमकदार त्वचा के उपाय
  • जम्मू और कश्मीर सामान्य ज्ञान
  • UP Board Exam Date 2023
Outlet Electronic item
Scroll Down
This example demonstrates how to create a "scroll to top" button that becomes visible when the user starts to scroll the page.